QUESTION

what do i do when third party creditors call my job, other family members and threaten to serve me with papers?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If they are legitimate collectors this is likel a violation of the FDCPA/FCCPA.  You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 if you have further questions. If they are unidentified collectors, its liekly a fraud scheme and not much at all can be done.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters