QUESTION

What do I say when replying to a summons from american express credit card company?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a summons stating that I must reply within 20 days from American Express on 2 counts. One is for breach of contract and the other is for account stated. It states for me to serve a written defenses to the complaint. Should I reply without a lawyer/paralegal, since I can not afford one at the moment. Also, I consolidated all of my debt through a debt consolidation company who I thought would handle all of this. What is my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its virtually impossible for people to represent themsleves in court effectively despite a legal right to do so. Other than being steamrolled by actual lawyers represnting AMEX, you simply need to retain a alwyer to defend the lawsuit ASAP, though you will pay out of pocket for this as a its a defense case. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters