QUESTION

What does a creditor need to garnish my wages, or to take money out of my checking or savings without my consent?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If a creditor sues you and obtains a judgment against you, the creditor can then file with the court to garnish wages or levy a bank account. If you have a delinquent loan with the same bank where you keep your savings, that bank may be able to dip into your account without a court order depending on the terms of your contract.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters