QUESTION

What does "any and all sums being held should be released to the custody of the defendant" mean?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the defendant and have had my wages garnished when I shouldn't have. I received a letter from a debt collector that the garnishment should be released and the sums held be released to the custody of the defendant. Does that mean I will get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though the garnishment has been dissolved.  There should be a court order.  When you provide a copy of the court order to your employer, your employer should release the money to you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters