QUESTION

what happen when you had cosign for a person to get an apartment, but they end up conning you and left you with a large debt?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue the person in small claims court, tell the judge it was fraud. Then try to collect.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters