QUESTION

What happens if I cosigned a motorcycle and the owner totaled the bike and sold it for nowhere near the value and stopped making the payments

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Can I press charges? Does this fall under some type of fraud for not reporting the crash and also selling the motorcyle without me being aware? Could I sue this person for the amount of the loan if I have to pay the loan off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Last option is the only one.  Suing for the money you paid or are being asked to pay as co-signer.  Being a co-signed is not being on title, so nothing else the guy did is illegal.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters