QUESTION

What if Collection agencies ask my bank to collect my money and freeze my bank account?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, right now a collection agency is asking me to pay the debt I owe, the problem is that right now I cannot afford to pay it back. I am a college student and I am working parttime (12 hours a week) at my college, i get 420$ per month. I am also in search of another job. Is there a chance that the court will not give permission to freeze my bank account and so that my bank will not send the money to the collection agency? if the bank will send each time what I will earn, then I will not be able to buy groceries and so on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Only a lawyer or enforcement officer may do so. Negotiate without fear until you are sued.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters