QUESTION

what if you had apay day loan and have not finish paying on it . can the y have you lock up

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
collection company said they would have me lock up if i didnt pay it . oor make arrangements, i said i would not beable to make a payment until dec. they said it want happen they would have me locked up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
While I would need more facts to fully answer you question, if it is a debt for say a credit card, no they cannot put you in jail for that.  It actually may be against the law (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) for them to claim you can be arrested for failing to pay a debt. Here is some additonal information for you to review: http://www.collectioncenter.com/info_center_links/fdcpa_paper.pdf http://www.ohioattorneygeneral.gov/FAQ/Debt-collection-FAQs   For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 10:40 AM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters