QUESTION

What is a notice of limited appearance in small claims case. Through legal advertisements I have been made aware of a debt buyer suing me. They have

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
not yet served me and the case is for Sept 5. Today I received a notice of limited appearance by a different attorney then the one that filed the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically a "rent a lawyer" to show up at the pre-trial conference. If you have any expectation of defending the case, NOW is the time to hire counsel, while they can do some good for you. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters