QUESTION

what is happen next what u get a motion for contempt in civil court

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
hello I was subpoenaed to go to court and I didn't show up now I received a paper in the mail saying motion for contempt and I am wondering now what am I to do or what is going to happen NEX the paper does not say to contact anyone paper does not say if I'm going to jail so I don't know if I have a warrant out for me I don't know what I'm to do I am thinking that I should probably either I read online that it said that I should file for an appeal through the court or I'm thinking maybe I should contact the lawyer office and work out a a scheduled payment plan or contact the people who are suing me and schedule a payment plan I'm just looking to see what what am I to do or what's going to happen next I don't know so please let me know thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Without knowing the WHY related to the motion, its impossible to provide any guidance. You would be wise to retain an attorney ASAP as contempt is a serious issue. In the meantime, since your handling this pro-se, you may find this information of use, www.pro-sepower.com
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters