QUESTION

What is meant by "independent counsel" when used in a loan agreement.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
a non[profit organization in florida wants to borrow money to invest in low income properties using securities as collateral. The lending organization who is also the securities broker onece an "independent counsel" on said independent counsel's letterhead to dertify said lender is in fact a non-profit orginization under Federal, New york and florida law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to retain a lawyer at your expense to assist you in this transaction before you go any further. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 2:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters