QUESTION

What is my plan of action when being sued by a credit union?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am required to attend court over a debt of nearly $3,000. They are suing for a delinquent account with a loan and a credit card. I tried to pay them with a 401(k) cash out from previous employer, but they wouldn't cash the check (about $5,000), I never went and paid them when I did cash the check. I have sent a written request for a copy of the original statement of delinquent account and agreements made between union and myself, post dated and return receipt attached. I have not received either document. Tuesday is when I will be in court, what am I to do? I'm 23, with one child, unmarried, and currently unemployed. In August, I will go back to being a full time student, and in June I anticipate earning a license where I can find a job who pays starting around $15. My fiancé encouraged me to just ignore the debt, saying it would drop off after the statue of limitation. Worst. Advice. Ever. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no plan of action that any competent lawyer will give you on a site such as this. You will either needto hire a lawyer or find a way to pay what you owe. You made the mistake of not hiring a lawyer the first go round, dont make it worse by doing it again.If you have further questions, we provide FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters