QUESTION

What is the law in reference to collections if a creditor takes someone to court for money owed then sends another collection bill after it's paid?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I obtained a credit card in college, let someone borrow it, it was never paid. Sometime after joining the army they took it to court. Several years later I find out that my wages are being garnished to pay them back. 3-4 months after the garnishments are complete, I receive a collection letter for another $150. How is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It may not be. If you canshow that you satisfied the judgment, and the $150.00 wasnt due, you can sue them for $1,000.00 penalty, actual damages and make them pay for your attorney. You can call our office 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation on this issue if you would like.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters