QUESTION

What is the real Statute of Limitations for.credit card debt in AZ. It has been 4 years since last communication and acct closed.Should i hire lawyer.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a part time resident as this is not my home of residence. Credit card was not issued or used in this state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations on a written contract is six years in Arizona.  There are exceptions and the date that the statute begins to run is a little tricky to figure out.  In answer to your question, yes, you should hire a lawyer.  Best wishes!
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters