QUESTION

What is the statue of limitation a creditor has to come after me for a vehicle repossesion in the state of Florida?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
It has been over 4 years and the creditor is calling and sending letters. I have never taken there calls or responded to any of there letters. When is the statue of limitation up? If it is past the statue of limitations can I tell them not to call anymore because it is past the statue of limitation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically a 5 year statute would apply to a breach of written contract. Be careful refusing to return a vehicle that is collateral as there are many instances where a civil dispute turns criminal and becomes a much bigger issue than need be.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters