QUESTION

What is the statues of limitations if I filed a claim against some one in accordance to Florida statues 772.11 ?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was to receive money from my mother when she passed. Brother had power of attorney over bank accounts. There was a disagreement in the amount and was told I get nothing. I filed papers and had Brother served with sommons but he evaded the server so summons was never served. I have to get another summons which I don't know how to do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are involved in any type of litigation it should not be without a lawyer unless you have an intimate working knowlegde of the litigation system and the law . If you cant or wont hire a lawyer then you should consider some other resolution as the risks of litigation are simply amplifed when you attempt to represent youself. If you have questions and would like a FREE consultation, simply contact our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters