QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on be sued for failure to repay a line of credit?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I stopped paying on an unsecured line of credit in 2009 and have not made any payments since then. Can the bank still sue me for that debt. The line was attached to a condo that was repoed and that case is now closed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your question is inconsistent as you say unsecured then describe a HELOC. It makes a huge difference as the courts are bending over backwords to extend SOL's for mortgages.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 5:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters