QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on medical debts

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
4 year old medical bill........on charges the insurance denied because of being double dosed with iv medications that cause chf
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally 4-5 years depending on the details. 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2017 at 2:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters