QUESTION

What isthe statute of limitations on credit card debt in New Jersey?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, the statute of limitations on credit card debt is six years from either the date the credit card was last used to make a purchase or the last date a payment was made towards partial satisfaction of the debt, which ever date is later that is when the statute begins to run.   MARC B. SCHRAM, P.C.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters