QUESTION

What kind of a lawyer would I ask about an issue where a landlord has filed a claim with a collection agency on a charge I do not believe to be valid?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I terminated an apartment rental lease 3 and a half years ago. The landlord used my security deposit for the final month's rent. After moving out the landlord sent me a letter claiming damage. I responded with photographic proof that there was no damage, and heard nothing in response. In the subsequent time the property has been sold to new owners. Now I suddenly have received a bill from a collection agency for a claim filed 6 months ago, 3 years after I moved out. I want to fight this and am not sure whether to call a consumer, bankruptcy or real estate lawyer to deal with the collection agency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Were you sued? Until such time you really don't need a lawyer. If you are sued then any litigation attorney or L&T attorney or Debtor/Creditor lawyer will do.  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters