QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need to help with a credit union trying to collect a credit card debt.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a credit card with a credit union they are holding my title for the credit card. I have tried to work with them for years to get this matter cleared up. They do not keep to any of the agreements we make.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am confused  - I thought you said that YOU breached your agreement in not paying on a credit card. Sounds like BOTH sides are not doing what they agree to. You may need to spend some money and hire a lawyer to help sort this all out. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2018 at 11:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters