QUESTION

What must I do to get my $2,868.60 moving deposit money credited back to my Visa.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
A Florida moving company told me they were crediting back my Visa but after 2 statements, they have not and they will not take my calls except to say they will have someone call me back. I can't get through to the owner, moving consultant, billing department or manager. It's my money and I complied with their contract. They are not complying with their own contract. I have written evidence of their word to credit back my account and evidence of my faxes to them requesting the credit back. I live in California. First Call Movers is located in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, that’s definitely frustrating.  Sounds like you’ve done what you need to so far.  If you’ve lived up to your end of the contract and they aren’t living up to their end, you probably have a breach of contract.  Now, that said, it may be a simple matter of poor management that’s resulting in delays.  Before racing to the courthouse, you may consider consulting with an attorney to see if perhaps a demand letter may do the trick.  Of course, this is running on the assumption that the contract was fully complied with on your end.  However, according to your facts, it doesn’t sound like there’s much dispute that the money should be credited back.  Therefore, in my experience, anyway, a strong demand letter may do the trick… get your money back and avoid costly litigation.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters