QUESTION

what r my rites for being fired under docters lite duty status.yes i was hurt on job but owner of company forced me to but under my health insurance

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Got hurt on job ,shattered my nose and have possible permanent neck injure .was forced to but under personal insurance so I wouldn't b fired cause I'm a convicted felon and I can't get good paying jobs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
How were you "forced" to do this? Not sure what you are actually asking. If its that you want to make a workers comp claim, you may several issues if you "chose" not to make such a claim and now have changed your mind. IN either event you need to contact a local workers comp lawyer.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters