QUESTION

What recourse do I have if I signed for a title loan in TN that exceeds the legal limit of $2500? Can I not pay?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I and my car are based in TN. Signed on a $5000 title loan with a company based on GA. Since the law in TN does not allow the offering of title loans more than $2500, can I refuse to make any further payments and demand my title back for the loan being illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your are correct that the legal limit for a title loan is $2,500 and if you had borrowed that from a Tennessee based company you would not have had to repay that portion over $2,500. However, if you went to Georgia to take out the $5,000 title loan, then the Georgia based company is not subject to the $2,500 limitation of Tennessee (even if you and your car are based in Tennessee) and you would have to repay the loan.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters