QUESTION

What should I do when I have Debt Collector asking me to pay for a debt back that is not on my credit report.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I don\'\'t remember any debt that I didn\'\'t take care of. Nor does it appear on my credit report. They want to sue me if I don\'\'t settle with them. I ask them for more proof that this debt belongs to me. And all they provide me is my Social Security number and said this is all they legally release. They also stated they can make this appear on my credit report if I didn¿t settle. What should I do? Pay them or tell them to get lost and see if they sue me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be dealing with a scam agency. You should talk to a local FDCPA attorney.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters