QUESTION

What should I do when the ambulance company ignores my good faith attempts in writing to requst a reduction of the bill and sends it to collection?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Collections - Arizona
More details to this question:
My minor son was involved in a car accident while I was out of town and he was taken to the hospital. He was not injured. I am unemployed, do not have health insurance nor automobile medical insurance. I am unable to pay the $1000. The hospital and emergency room physician charges have been substantially reduced because of my circumstances, and I sent all documentation to the ambulance company to substantiate the reduced bills. I also returned a call from the creditor and left a message and never received a call back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no law that requires a company to reduce your bill because you cannot pay it.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters