QUESTION

What should one do when they have become a victim of predatory lending by a financial loan company?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received a $4000 loan thru Springleaf Financial. I accepted a 36 month term $197 monthly payment. Nine months later they combined the loan giving me the amount of $1500. I accepted same terms as previous. 36 m0nth term $260. monthly payment. I have never been late or missed a payment. I was checking monitoring of credit report and found a 123 point drop in my credit score. It was due to the extreme rise of total of debt being reported. Springleaf loan balance reported was $12,574. I called them they said that was right but if I paid more each month it would be less. I went in and had the girl pull copies of both loans. I was charged involuntary insurance twice $1173. and $2031. plus interest on both computed into payments It was a 48 month loan term not 36 as I had agreed. I was charged with two life insurance premiums but different companies. They have lied on every thing. I have complained to the home office and there is nothing they will change or do! I am still making payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can filed a complaint with the Tennessee Department of Consumer Affairs.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters