QUESTION

What to do about 2 judgements we had no idea were on my husband credit and have been there over 5 years

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
We are trying to refinance our home, and the bank did a credit check, and found 2 judgements on my husband, were not sure for what or when, They have been there for 5 years now and no action has ever been taken can they now take action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The creditor can enforce the Judgments for up to 20 years in New York (and sometimes even more).  If you were never on notice, then you may be entitled to vacate the judgments likely entered on default.  I'd suggest you contact a lawyer in your area who handles these matters. PLease feel free to visit my website, www.nathansonlaw.com for more information.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters