QUESTION

What to do after being served a petition to reply to owed credit card debit ,attorney''s fee''s and legal cost?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Collections - Louisiana
More details to this question:
This is a credit card I defaulted on in the amount of 2,408.84.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
I presume you mean that you were served with a complaint for a debt you owe. You have 2 choices: you can file and Answer, which is like a response, or do nothing and let them get a judgment against you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters