QUESTION

What to do if you are sued by a credit card company and only receives social security income

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
it depends upon what assets you have. You should consult with a good local lawyer and show them exactly what you have. A very important question will be whether you can PROVE that everything in your bank account came from Social Security. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters