QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need if a person owes me money

Asked on Oct 05th, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
I did a business transaction with a person. I loaned him $120k to gain experience in the assisted living facility business. He gave me equity in the ALF. The business partner said he would pay me back $30k of the $120k 8/23. When that didn't happen we had a meeting and I told him I do not need the equity and that the $120k would just be a loan that he needed to pay back. The business partner stopped paying and now owes Me $97k. What type of lawyer should I contact? Sean Jones
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to find a lawyer who practices debt recovery.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2023 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters