QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to a complaint against me to collect a debt?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
If the plaintiff already has a judgment against you then you should contact an attorney who does collection work. If no judgment has been entered against you and you intend to defend the case then you should call either a board-certified business attorney or a board-certified civil trial lawyer. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters