QUESTION

What would happen , if the collection went to debt and we are not in a position to pay the amount mentioned and can only pay some part of it?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
One of my collection has gone for debt collection to a collection agency . The amount is little high and Iam not in a position to pay complete amount . Iam ready to pay some part of it . What would be impact of this on me? I mean, what options does the collection agency have , if I say I can pay only a certain percentage of the collection amount
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Negotiate with the collection agency to make a payment schedule.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2018 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters