QUESTION

What's the status of limitation for a civil suit

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a bank account that closed out with a overdraft in 2010 an I received a call today saying I was gonna b served lawsuit papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depend on the nature of the lawsuit but on an closed bank account over draft likely 5 years. 
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 4:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters