QUESTION

when a person has a debt that has been turned over to a collection agencey/law office can the law office threaten to sue the person that owes the debt

Asked on Feb 12th, 2012 on Collections - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) prohibits a debt collector from making threatening action that they do not intend to take or cannot legally take, and the FDCPA applies to law firms as well. While a law firm CAN file a lawsuit against you, and therefore it does not violate the FDCPA, the questions is whether they INTEND to file a lawsuit against you. If not, then it violates the FDCPA.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters