QUESTION

When an auto loan is scheduled to end and the balance won't be paid.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a car in Florida 10/2015. The last payment is scheduled for 1/2022, but the balance will not be paid off. I now live in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The leander's security interest in the vehicle will most likely be found if you go to sell or borrow against the vehicle. The secured interest continues regardless of where the car is.   Good luck!
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters