QUESTION

When default judgement is granted, how long does the defendant have to pay the money owed?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
1)The defendant/opposing party has been avoiding payment for some time (even before we sued) & now it's likely we will be filing for default judgement. 2)How long will the judge give the defendant to pay us? 3)If the defendant avoids the judge's order, what reprimand or what penalty will the defendant face?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
There is no time frame in which a defendant must pay a judgment and a judge will not and cannot force someone to pay a judgment.  Therefore there will be no order that the defendant will be violating.  A judgment is simply a piece of paper that says you are entitled to X dollars in damages, nothing more.  Once you obtain a judgment, that is when the real work begin.  Often times the easy part is getting the judgment, the hard part is collecting on the judgment.  There are many different methods to try to collect: bank garnishment, wage garnishment, writ of execution, etc.  All the methods are two things in common, they are slow and costly.  You may be able to recover those costs if you are able to collect, but you have to front those costs in the first place.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters