QUESTION

When does the statute of limitations begin in credit card debt? From last payment, or first summons?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
In open court, can the judge announce that someone is there for unpaid credit card debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
There are different statutes of limitations. For example, there is the statute by which time an action may be commenced and there is a different statute by which the judgment debt can be enforced. Both statutes commence from the date of last payment, unles the judgment is entered subsequent to the last payment.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters