QUESTION

when is a debt owed to me considered "paid in Full" and when do I send a "paid in full" letter?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
my brother in law has owed me $1700 since April 2013. After having to threaten him w/small claims court he just now (feb 2014) put $1500 in my account. He says he is withholding $200 until he receives a notarized "paid in full" letter from me. I told him I was not sending it until the account was paid in full and he is standing strong on not sending it. I will be pursuing legal actions and will have to fly to long island where he resides from florida where I reside. My question is do I have a case and can I also ask for reimbursement of my flight, hotel accommodations, car rental and court fees all because he wants it done his way and not according to the law. He still has an outstanding debt and with his history of paying me back it would be stupid of me to send him the letter which I wouldn't anyway. I did advise him to consult his lawyer first but he insist he is right and it would cost me more to take him to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Have both held in escrow and then exchange, or arrange for a simultaneous exchange. You will not receive any credits for expenses incurred.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters