QUESTION

when my vehicle was repossessed my wallet was in the car along with bank cards, credit cards, driver license, social security cards for family.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
vehicle was repossessed and my wallet with bank cards, credit cards, medical cards, ss cards for my children, were all inside the vehicle. The dealership is refusing to do anything and the tow company said they dont care nor have the property. what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu have a right to retrieve those items. They also have a right to inventory them. Allowing your walltet to stay in your car with such valuable information is simply foolish. That stated, you may need to get a law enforcment officer to go with you get the items or hire a lawyer to sue them, at your expense initially, to get them back. Bear in mind, that some repo agents are underhanded and might just toss the items claiming they weren't in the car which is very difficult to deal with. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2018 at 6:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters