QUESTION

When will my wages beging to be garnished if i was just served a garnishment summons?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was served a garnishment summons dated 6/21/2013 and it tells me that I have a hearing date on 10/04/13. I am confused by the wording of the summons, and I am not sure if it is telling me that my wages will be garnished immediately or i have until the hearing to come up with the money,and only afterward my wages will be garnished to settle the debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your wages will be garnished until the date of the hearing.  However, as part of the packet you were served with, you should have received a form that says "Request for Hearing - Garnishment/Lien Exemption Claim."  If any of those exemptions apply to you, you can request a hearing on the exemptions.  The exact procedure for that varies by court.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters