QUESTION

where should i file my complaint if the debtee is out of the country and not willing to pay

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't know what a "debtee" is, but if you are a creditor or party-in-interest to a bankruptcy case, any complaints for matters dealing with the bankruptcy case must be filed in the bankruptcy court.   Service of the complaint on the debtor is authorized to be made by mail to the address on file with the bankruptcy court.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters