QUESTION

Who can I get in contact with for a free lawyer/legal aid?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
This is a estate of a deceased family member and foreclosure issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
There is no "legal aid" for civil matters.  Law Service Groups and Pro Bono attorneys will unlike represent an Estate for free, but you could very well find many collections lawyers who will work on a contingency fee basis, depending on the details.  Please feel free to check out my website; www.nathansonlaw.com for more information.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters