QUESTION

Who do I speak to about issues between myself and a charter school. They don't seem to run on the same policies and this issue needs to be resolved.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
The charter school here in Miami dade apparently do not run on the same rules and regulations as the county schools and also appear to not have to abide by federal rule either. The issue here revolves around a $1000 payment for various services last year such as lunch and after school services. This is a bill we did not know existed up until about 2 weeks ago that the school wants immediately. No payment options were given and now any payments given to pay for weekly or monthly meals will now go towards paying this bill and my kids will not be able to eat lunch like the rest of the kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably need to hire a civil trial or consumer lawyer. The problem is you will likely pay close to the amount in dispute to hire a lawyer to figure out what actually occurred 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 11:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters