QUESTION

who has to pay a credit card bill after a person dies?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
when a person dies, does a credit card bill have to be paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on several factors.  A credit card agreement is a contract, so the terms of the agreement need to be reviewed.  Additionally, one needs to consider if there was more than one person listed on the card, such as a spouse of child who may be forced to assume the debt. Typically, a credit card company will have a claim against the estate of the deceased (assuming no one else is on the card). You should speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various statutes that may protect you or your family if you are liable on the debt, and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine if any state specific statutes apply to your situation, or if you are liable on the debt. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters