QUESTION

Who will take a case to sue for harassment from a creditor without an upfront fee in Fort Lauderdale, Florida?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Approx 20 calls per day on cell phone plus multiple calls on home phone. Cell calls are at times, two minutes apart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney to discuss a potential FDCPA violation by the creditor.   Please see: http://www.martindale.com/Results.aspx?ft=1&frm=freesearch&afs=consumer%20rights%20fort%20lauderdale This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters