QUESTION

Will a lawyer be able to go after my husbands income after we get married if I owe him money?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I am not married but owe a lawyer money for a divorce. I am not happy with his services, there are a lot of errors in the divorce and custody papers. Currently I do not work and I am a college student. After I get married will the lawyer be able to go after my new husbands income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Only if you co-mingle assets.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters