QUESTION

Will i be arrested for a 2008 payday loan that ikeep getting emails about starting today. Iwas told iwill be arrested in 3 hours if i don't send it

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Collections - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you will NOT be arrested for a payday from 2008.  It is very common for payday loans to be sold to debt collectors who will use almost any tactic necessary to collect the debt, including threatening arrest or litigation.  In Alabama, you will NOT be arrested for not paying a payday loan.  If the loan was originated in 2008, it's likely the statute of limitations has passed and they cannot sue you.  The person/debt collector calling you may not even legally own the debt or have a right to collect it.  
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters