QUESTION

Will i get in trouble if a daycare is taking me to cival court for what i owe??

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I owe the daycare money but i told her i would come pay $400.00 today, which i did then when i get my income tax i will pay the rest off. She gave me five days to pay it in full. That would end today which the income tax check should be here any where from yesterday till the 19th. She said she is going to file in cival court on Monday. Will i get in trouble even though i have tried making payments and then did a big payment today???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends how much she pushes it. You won't get into trouble, criminally, and the judge will probably be sympathetic.  Especially, since you are trying to pay her.  By the time she files, you get served, court sets the date, you will have the refund.  Bring it to court, if not enough time to pay her before.  Certified check only!!!!!!!!No cash, bc all she has to do is say, I never got the money.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters