QUESTION

Will I incur any legal liability if I open a checking account for my indebted fathers use via power of attorney?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
My father is heavily in debt and has not yet declared bankruptcy. The debt stems from a previous business that went under. My father needs a checking account so that he can continue to pay his bills without having to do everything as cash transactions. My question is, if I were to open up an account and give him power of attorney so that he could do these things, would I be open to legal prosecution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Any assets of the debtor are subject to attachment of judgment creditors.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters